English - Français

Privacy policy and personal information

Mektel Networks is committed to respecting your privacy and personal information.

MEKTEL has a long-standing commitment to the accuracy, confidentiality, security and privacy of the personal information of its customers and employees. This commitment is confirmed, among other things, by the trust and esteem of customers and employees with regard to the management of personal information by MEKTEL.

In March 1996, the Canadian Standards Association published as a National Standard of Canada the new Model Code for the Protection of Personal Information – CAN/CSA – Q830 – 96 (the “CSA Code”). MEKTEL has confirmed its willingness to comply with the principles set out in the CSA Code and the requirements of the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act.

MEKTEL does not use or disclose personal information for any other purpose, except with customer consent or if MEKTEL is required to do so by order of a court of Canadian justice. We do not sell or exchange the personal information of our customers, except as provided for in the provisions of the law. We strive to avoid any misuse of information about MEKTEL Customers. Where MEKTEL faces certain legal issues, or a security issue, MEKTEL may be legally obligated to disclose personal information without obtaining consent. It is possible to refuse to share personal information. However, MEKTEL may not be able to provide the service or information you have requested.

Any person whose personal information MEKTEL holds may challenge the accuracy of their personal information and have it amended as appropriate. When the customer places an order on the MEKTEL.ca website or by telephone, the information collected is used to provide the requested services. This information may also be used to keep the customer informed about MEKTEL promotions. By subscribing to one of the services offered by MEKTEL, the customer implicitly gives his consent to the collection of personal information such as: name, telephone number, etc. as well as the information necessary for invoicing.

If, however, we decide to use or communicate the personal information of customers for a reason not mentioned during the collection or outside the framework of this policy, we undertake to obtain the customer’s agreement beforehand. MEKTEL may use cookies, also known as “cookies”. This type of file makes it possible to identify a computer during the same session, as well as to save user preferences on this computer.

MEKTEL employees are aware that they must be vigilant and that they must report to the person concerned any situation that they believe is incompatible with our privacy policy.

MEKTEL reserves the right to modify or supplement any part of this policy in order to preserve the compliant nature of its business operations and to continue to comply with the CSA Code and the requirements of the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act.

Who we are

Please refer to this link : About-us.

Questions 

Please refer to this link : Contact-us.